Privacy Policy and

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

 

In this Privacy Policy references to “we” or “us” or “Happy Memories Photography” are to Happy Memories Photography.

 

At Happy Memories Photography, your privacy is important to us and it applies to all our products, services, websites and social media accounts.

 

We are the data controller of any personal information you provide to us. This means that we are responsible for complying with data protection laws and General Data Protection Regulations. This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we may collect from you, why we use your personal information and more generally the practices we maintain and ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your information, you can contact us using the details set out in section 10.

 

  1. What information do we collect and use?

We collect a variety of information when you book a session with us or use any of our services. This will include your name, address, contact information; with certain sessions, it can also be age and gender of participants of the photoshoot. When you make the payment by bank transfer, our banking system will store your bank details.

If you e-mail us or send us a message via social media, these messages are stored within our e-mail system or social media accounts.

Due to the nature of our business, we store all your photographs for a certain amount of time. This ensures that if you need a copy of the images due to a loss or damage, the copy can be issued. We also hold photographs as they may be used in advertising and promotional materials in the future.

 

2. How do we collect your information?

We collect personal information from a number of different sources, including:

  • Directly from you or from someone else on your behalf

  • When you contact us regarding any of our services

  • Whenever you use our website, email, social services account or blog

  • When you are referred to us through “refer a friend” scheme

  • In some cases, data may be given to us by a third party. This includes when someone purchases a voucher for you – they will give us your name and details to allow us to process their order and provide our service to you.

 

3. Why is it being collected?

Most of the data we collect is solely for the purpose of providing you with a service you have ordered or had been ordered for you. Some of the data we collect is to provide you with a better customer service experience. We are required by law to collect and store certain information relating to any order you place with us or for accounting reasons.

 

4. How will it be used?

Data we collect will be used by Happy Memories Photography to enable us to provide our services and products to you. Contact data (e-mail) may be used to send you our information about our upcoming promotions, offers or newsletter. These can be unsubscribed at any time.

Happy Memories Photography may internally analyse data for business and forecast purposes.

Happy Memories Photography has a legitimate interest in using images taken in relation to your booking and may use these images in the following ways (please note that you are free to refuse the uses of these images at any time):
• On social media for promotion & advertising purposes
• On our website for promotion & advertising purposes
• For marketing materials (business stationery, flyers, business cards etc.)
• For publications/print

 

5, How long do we keep personal information for?

Most of the data we collect is stored indefinitely. This is to allow us to provide a better service to you as a customer in the event that you contact us again in the future.

We are legally obliged to store some data for a minimum amount of time, for example, sale order records, payment records, accounting records.

 

6. Who do we share your data with?

We take your privacy very seriously. We do not sell your data to any third party organisation. There are a few scenarios where some of our data may be shared with third parties to allow us to provide our services to you. These include:

  • Delivery and postage service providers to allow us to send your documentation and orders you have placed (information shared includes name, address, mobile number and in some cases an e-mail address)

  • Manufacturers (our printing labs) if we are sending an order directly to you from our lab (information shared includes name, address, mobile number and e-mail address)

  • Law Enforcement and Legal Requirements – we will provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a court order to do so.

 

7. Access to stored data

If you have any questions about data we hold about you, please feel free to contact us. You may request a copy of any data we store about you – we will comply with any requests as per the guidance of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Updates to this privacy policy

From time to time we will make changes to this Privacy Policy, for example, as the result of government regulation changes, new technologies, or other developments in data protection laws or privacy generally. You should check our website periodically to view the most up-to-date Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15 May 2018.

9. How we protect your information?

We use a range of organisational and technical security measures to protect your information.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

 

We restrict access to your information as appropriate within Happy Memories Photography to only those who need to know that information for the purposes set out above.

Your photographs are stored on a disc that is password protected.

All contracts and documents signed by you are stored in a locked place.

 

Terms and Conditions

  1.  Booking and Payment

The relevant session fee is payable by the Client in full at the time of booking to secure your appointment. The date for a photo shoot is NOT confirmed until the session fee is received and the date shall be made available to other clients in the meantime. The session fee is non-refundable unless agreed otherwise.

 

2. Cancellation

If Photographer has to cancel the appointment, an alternative date will be offered where possible.  Where not possible, Photographer’s liability shall be limited to a full refund of the session fee. 

For photography sessions involving babies and children, Photographer completely understands that illnesses can develop suddenly. For this reason, should a session be cancelled due to sickness, an alternative date will be offered where possible without additional session fee.

 

3. Copyright

All images produced by Photographer are protected by the Copyright and Design Act 1988 and remain the copyright of the Photographer at all times.

The client is obtaining photographs for personal use only, and shall not sell them or authorize any reproductions by anyone other than Photographer. Prints for publication (e.g. editorial, public relations or advertising) require prior written consent from Photographer.

 

4. Health and Safety

Photographer will always ensure a safe environment for the photos shoot, however, it is the Client’s responsibility to supervise children/pets at all times.

 

5. Images and products

A password-protected online gallery of low resolution and watermarked proof images will be published up to 2 weeks after the appointment date. Photographer retains the right to edit the photographs and omit any image. The proofs will have only basic editing done. Once photos are chosen by the Client, they have final editing done (including correction of skin blemishes, dark eye shadows etc). The photographer is granted total artistic control over the final image.

All photographs supplied by Photographer are produced to the highest standards using the best quality materials and latest processing techniques.

 

6. Requests

Photographer will make every effort to comply with requests for specific photos. Please ensure these are notified well in advance. Due to factors such as the weather or willingness/co-operation of subjects, it may not be possible for all of the images requested or expected to be captured

 

7. Delivery of products

Only quality USB’s and DVD’s are used and each is checked prior to delivery. However, it remains the responsibility of the Clients to check for in-transit damage. The Photographer strongly recommends that Client makes a copy of all images after delivery.

 

8. Digital files

All digital files remain the property of the Photographer.
 

9. Use of images

The Photographer reserves the right for any photographs created during sessions to be displayed in the studio, portfolio, or in any other advertising directly associated with Photographer. We shall contact Client for authorisation prior to any other specific use. A separate model release form will be signed for children.

 

© 2018 Copyright Happy Memories Photography